Artist Name
Nicole
(0 users)



Members
1 Female

Genre
---

Mood
---

Style
---

Origin
Saarbrücken

Born

1964

Active
---Present...

Alternate Name
Nicole Hohloch

Most Loved

Music Videos

Upcoming Shows
Uelzen (12/Aug/18)

Artist Biography
Nicole (Nicole Seibert, née Hohloch; born October 25, 1964, Saarbrücken, Germany) is a German singer.

Life and work:
Nicole represented West Germany at the Eurovision Song Contest 1982 where she won with the song, "Ein bißchen Frieden" ("A Little Peace"), with music by Ralph Siegel and lyrics by Bernd Meinunger. When she reprised the song after the end of the contest voting, she performed parts of the song in English, French, and Dutch along with the original German. In 1983, she made the second place (behind the Hungarian band Neoton Família) at the World Popular Song Festival in Tokyo with the Ralph Siegel/Robert Jung song So viele Lieder sind in mir.
Nicole was also the winner of the German Schlagerparade in 1991 with the song "Ein leises Lied".
The full English version of the song "A Little Peace" went on to be the 500th number one single in the UK Singles Chart. Full versions in French ("La Paix sur Terre"), Dutch ("Een beetje vrede"), Spanish ("Un poco de paz"), Danish ("En smule fred"), Slovene ("Malo miru"), Russian ("Немного мира"), Polish ("Troszeczkę ziemi, troszeczkę słońca"), and Hungarian ("Egy kis nyugalmat kívánok én", nota bene by the mentioned band Neoton Família) have also been recorded.
In October 2010, she released her CD "30 Jahre mit Leib und Seele", a best-of compilation on her 30th anniversary.


Clearart


Wide Thumb


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 12/Feb/16

Data Complete
10%

Store Links
Buy Amazon